Cinderella | January 31 - February 9, 2020 | Pacific Northwest Ballet
Cinderella | January 31 – February 9, 20202020-01-21T17:08:26+00:00

January 31 - February 9, 2020

ExploreBuy tickets

Angelica Generosa and Dylan Wald in Kent Stowell’s Cinderella. © Lindsay Thomas

January 31 - February 9, 2020

ExploreBuy Tickets

Angelica Generosa and Dylan Wald in Kent Stowell’s Cinderella. © Lindsay Thomas.

Dreams come true in Kent Stowell’s brilliant retelling of this classic fairytale. Journey with Cinderella as her Fairy Godmother transforms wistful, fireside dreams into reality at the Prince’s dazzling ball. This grand, theatrical production features sprawling scenery, sparkling costumes, and Prokofiev’s epic score.

Buy Tickets

Music

Sergei Prokofiev

Choreography

Kent Stowell

Scenic Design

Tony Straiges

Costume Design

Martin Pakledinaz

Total Running Time: Two hours and 38 minutes, including two 20 minute intermissions.

Program Notes
Casting

Events

thu30jan5:30 pmPNB Conversations & Dress Rehearsal: Cinderella5:30 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

fri31jan6:30 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event6:30 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

fri31jan7:30 pmCinderella7:30 pm McCaw Hall

sat01feb12:00 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event | Live Captioned12:00 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sat01feb1:00 pmCinderella1:00 pm McCaw Hall

sat01feb6:30 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event6:30 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sat01feb7:30 pmCinderella7:30 pm McCaw Hall

sun02feb12:00 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event12:00 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sun02feb1:00 pmCinderella1:00 pm McCaw Hall

thu06feb6:30 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event6:30 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

thu06feb7:30 pmCinderellaBeer & Ballet Night7:30 pm McCaw Hall

fri07feb6:30 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event6:30 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

fri07feb7:30 pmYPC Night at Cinderella7:30 pm McCaw Hall

fri07feb7:30 pmCinderella7:30 pm McCaw Hall

sat08feb12:00 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event12:00 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sat08feb1:00 pmCinderella1:00 pm McCaw Hall

sat08feb6:30 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event6:30 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sat08feb7:30 pmCinderella7:30 pm McCaw Hall

sun09feb12:00 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event12:00 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sun09feb1:00 pmCinderella1:00 pm McCaw Hall

sun09feb6:00 pmBallet Talk & Meet the Artist: CinderellaFree Event6:00 pm Nesholm Family Lecture Hall, McCaw Hall

sun09feb7:00 pmCinderella7:00 pm McCaw Hall

Casting

Friday, January 21
7:30 PM

Cinderella
Noelani Pantastico

Prince
Seth Orza

Godmother
Laura Tisserand

Stepmother
Elle Macy*

Father
William Lin-Yee

Stepsisters
Nancy Casciano*
Abby Jayne DeAngelo*

Memory Mother & Father
Laura Tisserand
Joshua Grant

Fairies
Spring
Angelica Generosa*

Summer
Elizabeth Murphy

Fall
Margaret Mullin

Winter
Leah Merchant*

Jester
Benjamin Griffiths

Theatre of Marvels
Evil Sprite
Kyle Davis*

Good Fairy
Laura Tisserand

Harlequin
Price Suddarth*

Columbine
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan*

Saturday, February 1
1:00 PM

Cinderella
Leta Biasucci*

Prince
Lucien Postlewaite

Godmother
Elle Macy*

Stepmother
Cecilia Iliesiu*

Father
Steven Loch*

Stepsisters
Amanda Morgan*
Juliet Prine*

Memory Mother & Father
Elle Macy
William Lin-Yee

Fairies
Spring
Madison Rayn Abeo*

Summer
Sarah Ricard Orza*

Fall
Margaret Mullin

Winter
Leah Merchant

Jester
Kyle Davis

Theatre of Marvels
Evil Sprite
Christian Poppe*

Good Fairy
Elle Macy*

Harlequin
Price Suddarth

Columbine
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan

Saturday, February 1
7:30 PM

Cinderella
Lesley Rausch

Prince
Jerome Tisserand

Godmother
Sarah Ricard Orza

Stepmother
Laura Tisserand

Father
William Lin-Yee

Stepsisters
Nancy Casciano
Abby Jayne DeAngelo

Memory Mother & Father
Sarah Ricard Orza
Luther DeMyer*

Fairies
Spring
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan*

Summer
Elizabeth Murphy

Fall
Cecilia Iliesiu*

Winter
Juliet Prine*

Jester
Benjamin Griffiths

Theatre of Marvels
Evil Sprite
Steven Loch*

Good Fairy
Sarah Ricard Orza

Harlequin
Guillaume Basso*

Columbine
Madison Rayn Abeo*

Sunday, February 2
1:00 PM

Cinderella
Angelica Generosa*

Prince
Kyle Davis*

Godmother
Laura Tisserand

Stepmother
Elle Macy

Father
William Lin-Yee

Stepsisters
Amanda Morgan
Juliet Prine

Memory Mother & Father
Laura Tisserand
Joshua Grant

Fairies
Spring
Leta Biasucci

Summer
Genevieve Waldorf*

Fall
Nancy Casciano*

Winter
Cecilia Iliesiu*

Jester
Price Suddarth*

Theatre of Marvels
Evil Sprite
Steven Loch

Good Fairy
Laura Tisserand

Harlequin
Christian Poppe*

Columbine
Clara Ruf Maldonado*

*First time in role.

Casting subject to change.

Season Sponsor

Season Sponsor

Microsoft

Presenting Sponsor

Supporting Sponsor

Supporting Sponsor

X