PNB PRESENTS - Pacific Northwest Ballet

Summer at SAM: Sculptured Dance

PNB + SAM team up for a one-night-only Summer at SAM evening of original site-specific works with four local choreographers and four local dance organizations at the Olympic Sculpture Park on August 31 from 5-8 pm.

Summer at SAM: Sculptured Dance is FREE with RSVP requested. Check in on-site to receive your free thank-you gift from PNB.

PLEASE NOTE: We expect very large crowds for this program. Although we don’t anticipate reaching capacity at the park, your RSVP does not guarantee entry.

  • Noelani Pantastico + PNB at Alexander Calder’s The Eagle;
  • Eva Stone + Au Collective at Richard Serra’s Wake;
  • Price Suddarth + The YC at Tony Smith’s Wandering Rocks;
  • Dani Tirrell + PNB at Roxy Paine’s Split.

Summer at SAM: Sculptured Dance will also feature live music, food trucks, and pop up performances throughout the park from Purple Lemonade Collective.

Food truck line-up: Bread and Circuses, Off the Rez, Lula Salads, Cheese Wizards, Hallava Falafel, Jemil’s Big Easy, POP UP bike pops, and Molly Moon’s Homemade Ice Cream.

This event will include walking, standing, and use of amplified sound.
Please email kliang@pnb.org with specific accessibility needs.

SCULPTURED DANCE LINE-UP

* All performance times are approximate.

YOU SLEEP LIKE YOU’VE NEVER SINNED

Music: Jyun Jyun / Choreography: Eva Stone in collaboration with the dancers

Dancers: Au Collective

Cheryl Delostrinos, Randy Ford, Imana Gunawan, Margaret Luxamon Hotchkiss, Lorraine Lau, El Nyberg, Fausto Rivera, Jordan Rohrs, Hallie Scott, Rebecca Smith

Performed at Richard Serra’s Wake

5:00, 5:40, 6:30, 7:15

PICNIC

Music: The Routers; The Spotnicks / Choreography: Noelani Pantastico

Dancers: Pacific Northwest Ballet

Ryan Cardea, Elle Macy, Miles Pertl, Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan, Leah Terada, Dylan Wald

Performed at Alexander Calder’s The Eagle

5:10, 5:50, 6:40, 7:25

SUCKLE

Music: Kelle J. Brown / Choreography: Dani Tirrell

Dancers: Pacific Northwest Ballet

Amanda Morgan, Sarah Pasch

Performed at Roxy Paine’s Split

5:20, 6:00, 7:00, 7:45

SHIFTED FIGURES

Music: William Lin-Yee / Choreography: Price Suddarth

Dancers: The YC / Andrew Bartee, David Harvey, Thomas House, Lavinia Vago, Kate Wallich

Performed at Tony Smith’s Wandering Rocks

5:30, 6:10, 7:00, 7:45

POP UP PERFORMANCES

BY THE PURPLE LEMONADE COLLECTIVE

PACCAR Pavilion Entrance: 5:10, 6:10, 7:10

Louise Bourgeois’ Eye Benches: 5:30, 6:30, 7:30

Louise Bourgeois’ Father and Son: 5:50, 6:50, 7:50

Read Artist Bios Here

See the full program

RSVP FOR SCULPTURED DANCE TODAY!

Olympic Sculpture Park © Robert Wade

Olympic Sculpture Park © Robert Wade

Made Possible By:

WAL_notag_onWhite