Paris Tour - Les Étés de la Danse Festival - Pacific Northwest Ballet
Paris Tour – Les Étés de la Danse Festival2018-07-03T09:44:56+00:00

Les Étés de la Danse Festival

June 25 – July 7, 2018

Pacific Northwest Ballet tours to Paris this June to perform at the Les Étés de la Danse Festival. The two-week festival will devote its first week to a multi-company celebration of Jerome Robbins, including PNB dancing Opus 19/The Dreamer. PNB is exclusively featured in the second week performing alternating programs of eight signature works.

Buy a Festival Pass

Paris Previews

Tuesday, June 19 | Wednesday, June 20 | Thursday, June 21
4:30 – 6:30 PM
Studio C, The Phelps Center

As soon as the 2017-2018 season ends, PNB is off to Paris with nine ballets to perform in the Les Étés de la Danse festival. Join us in the studio for exclusive previews of our Paris repertory.

$25 each for 6/19 and 6/20 | $35 for 6/21 (includes a champagne send-off) | $75 for all three (call 206.441.2424 to purchase)

Purchase for 6/19
Purchase for 6/20
Purchase for 6/21

Robbins Centennial Tribute

Thursday, June 25—Saturday, June 30
Buy a Robbins Pass
Program A

June 25, 26 & 27 at 8pm
June 27 at 2:30pm

New York City Ballet, Dances at a Gathering, A Suite of Dances
Joffrey Ballet, Interplay, Glass Pieces

Buy Tickets
Program B

June 28, 29 & 30 at 8pm
June 30 at 2:30pm

Miami City Ballet, Other Dances, In the Night
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Opus 19/The Dreamer
Perm Opera Ballet Theatre, The Four Seasons

Buy Tickets

PNB Exclusive Engagement

Les Etés de la Danse Festival

Tuesday, July 3–Saturday, July 7
Buy a PNB Pass
PNB Program One

July 3 & 6 at 8pm
July 7 at 2:30pm

Little mortal jump (various/Cerrudo)
Tide Harmonic (Talbot/Wheeldon)
Red Angels (Einhorn/Dove)
Emergence (Belton/Pite)

Buy Tickets
PNB Program Two

July 4, 5 & 7 at 8pm

Appassionata (Beethoven/Millepied)
Her Door to the Sky (Britten/Lang)
Slingerland Duet (Bryars/Forsythe)
Waiting at the Station (Toussaint/Tharp)

Buy Tickets
Programming subject to change.

Casting

Hommage á Jerome Robbins: Program 2

Thur., June 28 at 8 PM

Opus 19/The Dreamer

Ricard Orza
Wald

Fri., June 29 at 8 PM

Opus 19/The Dreamer

Pantastico
Postlewaite

Sat., June 30 at 2:30 PM

Opus 19/The Dreamer

Ricard Orza
Wald

Sat., June 30 at 8 PM

Opus 19/The Dreamer

Pantastico
Postlewaite

Les Etés de la Danse Festival: PNB Program 1

Tues., July 3 at 8 PM

Tide Harmonic

Pasch
Lin-Yee

Biasucci
Suddarth

Macy
Pertl

Ricard Orza
Grant

Red Angels

Rausch
Postlewaite

Dec
Tisserand, J.

Little mortal jump

Murphy
Wald

Macy
Tisserand, J.

Merchant
Thomson

Generosa
Suddarth

Basso
Cotton

Emergence

Prologue:
Biasucci
Grant

Grand Pas:
Dec
Cruz, K.

Women’s Trio:
Love Suddarth
Pasch
Macy

Sextet:
Poppe
Davis
Loch
Wald
Suddarth
Thomson

Bee Man:
Suddarth

Quartet:
Merchant
Loch
Davis
Thomson

Fri., July 6 at 8 PM

Tide Harmonic

Iliesiu
Wald

Mullin
Poppe

Merchant
Thomson

Murphy
Loch

Red Angels

Biasucci
Wald

Tisserand
Lin-Yee

Little mortal jump

Pantastico
Postlewaite

Generosa
Poppe

Love Suddarth
Suddarth

Biasucci
Davis

Cruz, D.
D’Ariano

Emergence

Prologue:
Mullin
Lin-Yee

Grand Pas:
Tisserand
Pertl

Women’s Trio:
Iliesiu
Terada
Generosa

Sextet:
Poppe
Davis
Loch
Wald
Suddarth
Thomson

Bee Man:
Thomson

Quartet:
Murphy
Wald
Poppe
Suddarth

Sat., July 7 at 2:30 PM

Tide Harmonic

Pasch
Lin-Yee

Biasucci
Suddarth

Macy
Pertl

Ricard Orza
Grant

Red Angels

Rausch
Postlewaite

Dec
Tisserand, J.

Little mortal jump

Murphy
Wald

Macy
Tisserand, J.

Merchant
Thomson

Generosa
Suddarth

Basso
Cotton

Emergence

Prologue:
Biasucci
Grant

Grand Pas:
Pantastico
Postlewaite

Women’s Trio:
Morgan
Taylor
Ryan

Sextet:
Poppe
Davis
Loch
Wald
Suddarth
Thomson

Bee Man:
Suddarth

Quartet:
Merchant
Loch
Davis
Thomson

Les Etés de la Danse Festival: PNB Program 2

Wed., July 4 at 8 PM

Her Door to the Sky

Ricard Orza
Generosa
Biasucci
Love Suddarth
Iliesiu
Suddarth
Thomson
Davis
Loch
Grant

Slingerland Duet

Rausch
Orza

Appassionata

Murphy
Cruz, K.

Merchant
Tisserand, J.

Macy
Lin-Yee

Waiting at the Station

Father:
Moore

Son:
Suddarth

Quartet:
Pantastico
Grant
Tisserand, L.
Pertl

Three Fates:
Iliesiu
Pasch
Macy

Thurs., July 5 at 8 PM

Her Door to the Sky

Murphy
Generosa
Biasucci
Love Suddarth
Pasch
Tisserand, J.
Thomson
Davis
Wald
Grant

Slingerland Duet

Tisserand, L.
Cruz, K.

Appassionata

Ricard Orza
Orza

Iliesiu
Pertl

Pantastico
Loch

Waiting at the Station

Father:
Thomson

Son:
Davis

Quartet:
Murphy
Lin-Yee
Tisserand, L.
Tisserand, J.

Three Fates:
Iliesiu
Pasch
Macy

Sat., July 7 at 8 PM

Her Door to the Sky

Ricard Orza
Generosa
Biasucci
Love Suddarth
Iliesiu
Suddarth
Thomson
Davis
Loch
Grant

Slingerland Duet

Dec
Pertl

Appassionata

Murphy
Cruz, K.

Merchant
Tisserand, J.

Macy
Lin-Yee

Waiting at the Station

Father:
Moore

Son:
Suddarth

Quartet:
Pantastico
Grant
Tisserand, L.
Pertl

Three Fates:
Iliesiu
Pasch
Macy

Will you be joining us in Paris? Let us know by contacting Carrie Mood at 206-441-3599 or cmood@pnb.org!
Patron Reply Form
Patron Trip Itinerary

SaveSaveSaveSave

X