All Premiere Performances | Pacific Northwest Ballet
2019 All Premiere2018-11-09T09:52:23+00:00

All Premiere

November 2-11, 2018

The first of three mixed-repertory programs brings new works from choreographers the world is watching. PNB audiences know Alejandro Cerrudo (Little mortal jump) for his inventive synthesis of mood and music. Alexander Ekman’s Cacti has become an international hit: a kinetic, concussive ensemble work that is slyly ironic. PNB soloist Kyle Davis has been creating work for years, and we are thrilled to bring his premiere, A Dark and Lonely Space, to the mainstage.

Buy Now

A Dark and Lonely Space

World Premiere

Music

Michael Giacchino

Choreography

Kyle Davis

Silent Ghost

PNB Premiere

Music

Dustin Hamman, King Creosote & Jon Hopkins, Olafur Arnalds, & Nils Frahm

Choreography

Alejandro Cerrudo

Cacti

PNB Premiere

Music

Franz Josef Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert

Choreography

Alexander Ekman

Total Run Time: 2 hours, 20 minutes

This program contains profanity and is suggested for audiences ages 13 and above.

All Things All Premiere

Composer Michael Giacchino in Variety

Read

Fast Facts

Read

Director’s Notes

Read

Encore

Download

Ballet Talk

Listen

Spotify Playlist

Listen

National Ballet of Canada in Cacti © Alexsandar Antonijevic. PNB Soloist Kyle Davis in rehearsal for A Dark and Lonely Space © Lindsay Thomas.

“[Silent Ghost] leaves you moved and changed and wishing you could live within it, just a little longer.”

Moira Macdonald, The Seattle Times

“Stellar performances!”

Marcie Sillman, KUOW

“I’d definitely want to take ballet-shy friends to this trio of shows, if only so they could see how funny and unpretentious and sweet dance can be!”

Rich Smith, The Stranger

“Listen, you’re just going to have to see this one!”

Darren Davis, Seattle Met Magazine

“PNB keeps outdoing itself!”

Tracy Wang, Seattle Chinese Times

“A delight to watch!”

Philippa Kiraly, The SunBreak

“Enthusiastic thumbs-up for All Premiere at Pacific Northwest Ballet. Don’t miss this one!”

Arik Korman, iHeart Radio

“Incredibly smart and entertaining. You cannot miss this year’s All Premiere!”

Xavier Lopez, Jr., Seattle P-I

“Visually stunning!”

Mark Sugiyama, Eclectic Arts

Casting

*First time in role.

Friday, November 2
7:30 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

Leta Biasucci*
Rachel Foster*

Leah Merchant*
Lindsi Dec*
Laura Tisserand*
Elle Macy*

Sarah Ricard Orza*
Jerome Tisserand*

Noelani Pantastico*
Seth Orza*

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan*
Price Suddarth*

Silent Ghost

Noelani Pantastico*
Elizabeth Murphy*
Rachel Foster*
Leah Merchant*
Elle Macy*

Lucien Postlewaite*
Dylan Wald*
Steven Loch*
Ezra Thomson*
James Moore*

Cacti

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan*
Christian Poppe*

Genevieve Waldorf*
Elizabeth Murphy*
Cecilia Iliesiu*
Elle Macy*
Amanda Morgan*
Sarah Pasch*
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan*
Leah Terada*

James Moore*
Benjamin Griffiths*
Lucien Postlewaite*
Steven Loch*
Christopher D’Ariano*
Miles Pertl*
Christian Poppe*
Ezra Thomson*

Saturday, November 3
2:00 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

Leta Biasucci
Rachel Foster

Leah Merchant
Lindsi Dec
Laura Tisserand
Elle Macy

Sarah Ricard Orza
Jerome Tisserand

Noelani Pantastico
Seth Orza

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Price Suddarth

Silent Ghost

Elizabeth Murphy*
Noelani Pantastico*
Angelica Generosa*
Emma Love Suddarth*
Margaret Mullin*

Dylan Wald*
Lucien Postlewaite*
Christopher D’Ariano*
Price Suddarth*
Christian Poppe*

Cacti

Genevieve Waldorf*
James Moore*

Genevieve Waldorf
Madison Rayn Abeo*
Cecilia Iliesiu
Leta Biasucci*
Emma Love Suddarth*
Leah Merchant
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Clara Ruf Maldonado*

James Moore
Ryan Cardea*
Lucien Postlewaite
Steven Loch
Dylan Wald*
Luther DeMyer*
Christian Poppe
Ezra Thomson

Saturday, November 3
7:30 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

Ezra Thomson*
Clara Ruf Maldonado*

Miles Pertl*
Joshua Grant*
William Lin-Yee*
Steven Loch*

Lesley Rausch*
Dylan Wald*

Margaret Mullin*
Lucien Postlewaite*

Angelica Generosa*
Benjamin Griffiths*

Silent Ghost

Noelani Pantastico
Elizabeth Murphy
Rachel Foster
Leah Merchant
Elle Macy

Lucien Postlewaite
Dylan Wald
Steven Loch
Ezra Thomson
James Moore

Cacti

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Christian Poppe

Genevieve Waldorf
Elizabeth Murphy
Cecilia Iliesiu
Elle Macy
Amanda Morgan
Sarah Pasch
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Leah Terada

James Moore
Benjamin Griffiths
Lucien Postlewaite
Steven Loch
Christopher D’Ariano
Miles Pertl
Christian Poppe
Ezra Thomson

Thursday, November 8
7:30 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

Leta Biasucci
Rachel Foster

Leah Merchant
Lindsi Dec
Laura Tisserand
Elle Macy

Sarah Ricard Orza
Jerome Tisserand

Noelani Pantastico
Seth Orza

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Price Suddarth

Silent Ghost

Elizabeth Murphy
Noelani Pantastico
Angelica Generosa
Emma Love Suddarth
Margaret Mullin

Dylan Wald
Lucien Postlewaite
Christopher D’Ariano
Price Suddarth
Christian Poppe

Cacti

Amanda Morgan*
Dylan Wald*

Genevieve Waldorf
Madison Rayn Abeo
Cecilia Iliesiu
Leta Biasucci
Amanda Morgan
Leah Merchant
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Clara Ruf Maldonado

Dylan Wald
Ryan Cardea
Lucien Postlewaite
Steven Loch
Christopher D’Ariano
Luther Demyer
Christian Poppe
Ezra Thomson

Friday, November 9
7:30 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

Ezra Thomson
Clara Ruf Maldonado

Miles Pertl
Joshua Grant
William Lin-Yee
Steven Loch

Lesley Rausch
Dylan Wald

Margaret Mullin
Lucien Postlewaite

Angelica Generosa
Benjamin Griffiths

Silent Ghost

Elle Macy*
Elizabeth Murphy
Rachel Foster
Leah Merchant
Noelani Pantastico

Steven Loch*
Dylan Wald
Lucien Postlewaite
Ezra Thomson
James Moore

Cacti

Genevieve Waldorf
James Moore

Genevieve Waldorf
Elizabeth Murphy
Cecilia Iliesiu
Elle Macy
Emma Love Suddarth
Sarah Pasch
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Leah Terada

James Moore
Benjamin Griffiths
Lucien Postlewaite
Steven Loch
Christopher D’Ariano
Miles Pertl
Christian Poppe
Ezra Thomson

Saturday, November 10
7:30 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

James Moore*
Ezra Thomson*

Miles Pertl
Joshua Grant
William Lin-Yee
Steven Loch

Sarah Ricard Orza
Jerome Tisserand

Noelani Pantastico
Seth Orza

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Price Suddarth

Silent Ghost

Noelani Pantastico
Elizabeth Murphy
Rachel Foster
Leah Merchant
Elle Macy

Lucien Postlewaite
Dylan Wald
Steven Loch
Ezra Thomson
James Moore

Cacti

Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Christian Poppe

Genevieve Waldorf
Elizabeth Murphy
Cecilia Iliesiu
Elle Macy
Emma Love Suddarth
Sarah Pasch
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Leah Terada

James Moore
Benjamin Griffiths
Lucien Postlewaite
Steven Loch
Christopher D’Ariano
Miles Pertl
Christian Poppe
Ezra Thomson

Sunday, November 11
1:00 PM

A Dark and Lonely Space

James Moore
Ezra Thomson

Miles Pertl
Joshua Grant
William Lin-Yee
Steven Loch

Lesley Rausch
Dylan Wald

Margaret Mullin
Lucien Postlewaite

Angelica Generosa
Benjamin Griffiths

Silent Ghost

Elizabeth Murphy
Noelani Pantastico
Angelica Generosa
Emma Love Suddarth
Margaret Mullin

Dylan Wald
Lucien Postlewaite
Christopher D’Ariano
Price Suddarth
Christian Poppe

Cacti

Amanda Morgan
Dylan Wald

Genevieve Waldorf
Madison Rayn Abeo
Cecilia Iliesiu
Leta Biasucci
Amanda Morgan
Leah Merchant
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan
Clara Ruf Maldonado

Dylan Wald
Ryan Cardea
Lucien Postlewaite
Steven Loch
Christopher D’Ariano
Luther DeMyer
Christian Poppe
Ezra Thomson

Season Sponsor

Microsoft

Season Sponsor

Arts Fund

Opening Night Sponsor

Major Sponsor

Top Image: Netherlands Dance Theatre 2 in Alexander Ekman’s Cacti © Johan Persson/ArenaPAL.
X