Jerome Robbins Festival Performances | Pacific Northwest Ballet
Loading...
2019 Jerome Robbins Festival2018-09-28T09:17:19+00:00

Jerome Robbins Festival

September 21 – 29, 2018

PNB celebrates the Robbins centennial with a first-of-its-kind Jerome Robbins Festival. Artistic Director Peter Boal’s selection of seven iconic works fills PNB’s stage for two weeks in alternating repertory. This unique performance schedule was designed to give audiences the opportunity to immerse themselves in the genius of Jerome Robbins. Robbins was a legendary choreographer for both stage and screen, and the Festival demonstrates his remarkable gift for illuminating relationships, from love at first sight to hilarious encounters.

Buy Tickets

Program A

September 21, 22 (matinee), & 29 (evening)

Running Time: 2 Hours & 25 Minutes

In the Night

Music

Frederic Chopin

West Side Story Suite

Music

Leonard Bernstein

Lyrics

Stephen Sondheim

Afternoon of a Faun

Music

Claude Debussy

Other Dances

PNB Premiere

Music

Frederic Chopin

Circus Polka

Music

Igor Stravinsky

Program B

September 22 (evening), 27, 28, & 29 (matinee)

Running Time: 2 Hours & 11 Minutes

Circus Polka

Music

Igor Stravinsky

The Concert

(or, The Perils of Everybody)

Music

Frederic Chopin

Dances at a Gathering

Music

Frederic Chopin

Read Peter Boal’s Notes
Download Encore

Jerome Robbins Festival Events

No Events

Circus Polka was originally choreographed by Balanchine for Ringling Brothers Circus. Balanchine choreographed the work on elephants.

The role of Ringmaster in Circus Polka was originally performed by Robbins himself.

The costumes for In the Night were designed by Anthony Dowell, one of the most celebrated dancers in London’s Royal Ballet.

Robbins apparently spied a young Edward Villella napping in the sunlight in an unused studio. This vision was the inspiration for the opening of Afternoon of a Faun.

Other Dances was originally created for Natalia Makarova and Mikhail Baryshnikov, and is one of four Chopin ballets in the Jerome Robbins Festival.

Can’t get enough Jerome Robbins? Check out our blog post about a history of Jerome Robbins at PNB!

Take me to the blog!

Casting

Friday, September 21
at 6:30 PM
Program A

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Peter Boal**

In the Night

Leta Biasucci*
Benjamin Griffiths*

Laura Tisserand*
William Lin-Yee*

Noelani Pantastico*
Jerome Tisserand*

Afternoon of a Faun

Rachel Foster
James Moore*

Other Dances

Noelani Pantastico*
Seth Orza*

West Side Story Suite

Tony
Lucien Postlewaite

Riff
Ezra Thomson

Bernardo
William Lin-Yee*

Anita
Lindsi Dec

Maria
Angelica Generosa

Rosalia
Margaret Mullin

Saturday, September 22
at 2:00 PM
Program A

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Jonathan Porretta

In the Night

Elizabeth Murphy*
Dylan Wald*

Lindsi Dec*
Steven Loch*

Rachel Foster*
Ezra Thomson*

Afternoon of a Faun

Lesley Rausch
Jerome Tisserand

Other Dances

Noelani Pantastico
Seth Orza

West Side Story Suite

Tony
Lucien Postlewaite

Riff
Ezra Thomson

Bernardo
William Lin-Yee

Anita
Lindsi Dec

Maria
Angelica Generosa

Rosalia
Margaret Mullin

Saturday, September 22
at 7:30 PM
Program B

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Ariana Lallone** *

Dances at a Gathering

Pink
Sarah Ricard Orza*

Mauve
Elizabeth Murphy*

Apricot
Noelani Pantastico*

Green
Laura Tisserand*

Blue
Elle Macy*

Brown
Lucien Postlewaite

Purple
Seth Orza

Green
Jerome Tisserand*

Brick
Kyle Davis*

Blue
Joshua Grant*

The Concert

Ballerina
Lesley Rausch

Shy Boy
Benjamin Griffiths

Wife
Lindsi Dec*

Husband
Ryan Cardea

Angry Lady
Angelica Generosa

Matinee Ladies
Emma Love Suddarth*
Sarah Pasch*

Usher
Miles Pertl*

1st Guy
Steven Loch

2nd Guy
Joshua Grant*

Thursday, September 27
at 7:30 PM
Program B

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Otto Neubert**

Dances at a Gathering

Pink
Rachel Foster*

Mauve
Leah Merchant*

Apricot
Angelica Generosa*

Green
Margaret Mullin*

Blue
Leah Terada*

Brown
James Moore

Purple
William Lin-Yee*

Green
Dylan Wald*

Brick
Price Suddarth*

Blue
Dammiel Cruz*

The Concert

Ballerina
Sarah Ricard Orza

Shy Boy
Kyle Davis

Wife
Cecilia Iliesiu*

Husband
Seth Orza

Angry Lady
Leta Biasucci

Matinee Ladies
Madison Taylor*
Nancy Casciano*

Usher
Dylan Wald*

1st Guy
Ezra Thomson*

2nd Guy
Guillaume Basso*

Friday, September 28
at 7:30 PM
Program B

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Otto Neubert**

Dances at a Gathering

Pink
Sarah Ricard Orza

Mauve
Elizabeth Murphy

Apricot
Noelani Pantastico

Green
Laura Tisserand

Blue
Elle Macy

Brown
Lucien Postlewaite

Purple
Seth Orza

Green
Jerome Tisserand

Brick
Kyle Davis

Blue
Joshua Grant

The Concert

Ballerina
Lesley Rausch

Shy Boy
Benjamin Griffiths

Wife
Lindsi Dec

Husband
Ryan Cardea

Angry Lady
Angelica Generosa

Matinee Ladies
Emma Love Suddarth
Sarah Pasch

Usher
Miles Pertl

1st Guy
Steven Loch

2nd Guy
Joshua Grant

Saturday, September 29
at 2:00 PM
Program B

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Ariana Lallone**

Dances at a Gathering

Pink
Rachel Foster

Mauve
Leah Merchant

Apricot
Angelica Generosa

Green
Margaret Mullin

Blue
Leah Terada

Brown
James Moore

Purple
William Lin-Yee

Green
Dylan Wald

Brick
Price Suddarth

Blue
Dammiel Cruz

The Concert

Ballerina
Sarah Ricard Orza

Shy Boy
Kyle Davis

Wife
Cecilia Iliesiu

Husband
Seth Orza

Angry Lady
Leta Biasucci

Matinee Ladies
Madison Taylor
Nancy Casciano

Usher
Dylan Wald

1st Guy
Ezra Thomson

2nd Guy
Guillaume Basso

Saturday, September 29
at 7:30 PM
Program A

Circus Polka

Ringmaster
Jonathan Porretta

In the Night

Leta Biasucci
Benjamin Griffiths

Laura Tisserand
William Lin-Yee

Noelani Pantastico
Jerome Tisserand

Afternoon of a Faun

Rachel Foster
James Moore

Other Dances

Lesley Rausch*
Jerome Tisserand*

West Side Story Suite

Tony
Price Suddarth

Riff
Seth Orza

Bernardo
William Lin-Yee

Anita
Noelani Pantastico

Maria
Sarah-Gabrielle Ryan

Rosalia
Amanda Morgan

*First time in role. **Guest artist.

Season Sponsor

Microsoft

Season Sponsor

Arts Fund

Major Sponsor

Presenting Sponsor

PNB Company Dancers in Jerome Robbins’ The Concert © Angela Sterling.
X