Elizabeth Murphy

Elizabeth Murphy | Principal Dancer

Elizabeth Murphy is from Chelmsford, Massachusetts. She studied at Academy of Ballet Arts and the Rock School for Dance Education, and she attended summer courses on scholarship at Pacific Northwest Ballet School and Chautauqua Summer Program. She was an apprentice with North Carolina Dance Theater and also danced with Pennsylvania Ballet before joining Ballet West II in 2006 and Ballet West in 2007. Ms. Murphy joined Pacific Northwest Ballet as a member of the corps de ballet in 2011 and was promoted to soloist in 2013 and principal in 2015.

In addition to her PNB repertory, Ms. Murphy performed leading roles at Ballet West in George Balanchine’s AgonThe Four TemperamentsSerenade, and Stars and Stripes; Willam Christensen’s Nutcracker; Nicolo Fonte’s Bolero; Jiri Kylian’s Sinfonietta; Helen Pickett’s But Never Doubt I Love; and Adam Sklute’s Sleeping Beauty and Swan Lake.

Ms. Murphy designed costumes for Ezra Thomson’s Measure Twice, Cut Once (2016) and Kyle Davis’ Make It So (2016), both for PNB’s NEXT STEP. In 2018, she designed costumes for Kyle Davis’ A Dark and Lonely Space, her first designs for PNB’s mainstage. Ms. Murphy’s Label Dancewear line of handmade dance apparel is available on Etsy.

Leading Roles

George Balanchine
Agon
Apollo
Coppélia (Dawn, Discord and War)
Diamonds
Emeralds
George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker® (Sugar Plum Fairy, Dewdrop, Coffee, Hot Chocolate)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Hermia)
La Source
Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Symphony in C

Andrew Bartee
arms that work

Peter Boal
Giselle (Moyna, Bathilde)

Alejandro Cerrudo
Little mortal jump
Memory Glow*
One Thousand Pieces
Silent Ghost

David Dawson
Empire Noir
A Million Kisses to my Skin

Ulysses Dove
Dancing on the Front Porch of Heaven

Nacho Duato
Rassemblement

William Forsythe
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
New Suite
One Flat Thing, reproduced
The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude

Kiyon Gaines
Sum Stravinsky

Ronald Hynd
The Sleeping Beauty (Lilac Fairy, Fairy of Purity, Countess, Gold and Silver pas de trois)

Jiri Kylian
Forgotten Land

Jessica Lang
Her Door to the Sky*

José Limón
The Moor’s Pavane

Jean-Christophe Maillot
Cendrillon (Cinderella)

Benjamin Millepied
Appassionata
3 Movements

Mark Morris
Kammermusik No. 3*

Matthew Neenan
Bacchus*

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Before After

Justin Peck
In the Countenance of Kings
Year of the Rabbit

Miles Pertl
Wash of Gray*

Crystal Pite
Emergence
Plot Point

Alexei Ratmansky
Don Quixote (Kitri, Queen of the Dryads, Piccilia)
Pictures at an Exhibition

Jerome Robbins
The Concert
Dances at a Gathering
In the Night

Eva Stone
F O I L*

Kent Stowell
Carmina Burana
Cinderella (Cinderella, Summer)
Nutcracker (Flora, Peacock)
Swan Lake (Odette/Odile, Pas de trois)

Price Suddarth
Signature

Twyla Tharp
In the Upper Room
Nine Sinatra Songs
Waiting at the Station

Christopher Wheeldon
After the Rain pas de deux
Carousel (A Dance)
Polyphonia
Tide Harmonic

Robyn Mineko Williams
The Trees The Trees*

* Originated role