James Yoichi Moore | Principal Dancer

James Yoichi Moore is from San Francisco, California. He trained at San Francisco Ballet School and the School of American Ballet, and he joined Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre in 2001. Mr. Moore joined Pacific Northwest Ballet as a member of the corps de ballet in 2004 and was promoted to soloist in 2008 and principal in 2013.

Leading Roles

George Balanchine

Coppélia (Franz)
The Four Temperaments
George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker® (Cavalier, Candy Cane)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oberon, Puck, Lysander)
Prodigal Son
Rubies
La Sonnambula
Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Symphony in C
Symphony in Three Movements

Andrew Bartee
arms that work*

Peter Boal
Giselle (Hilarion, Peasant pas de deux)

Val Caniparoli
The Bridge
The Seasons*

Alejandro Cerrudo
Little mortal jump
Memory Glow*
One Thousand Pieces
PACOPEPEPLUTO
Silent Ghost

Sonia Dawkins
Ripple Mechanics

Ulysses Dove
Serious Pleasures

Nacho Duato
Jardí Tancat
Rassemblement

Alexander Ekman
Cacti

Molissa Fenley
State of Darkness

William Forsythe
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
New Suite
One Flat Thing, reproduced

Kiyon Gaines
Do. Not. Obstruct.*
Interrupted Pri’si’zhen*
Sum Stravinsky

Paul Gibson
Mozart Pieces*
The Piano Dance
Sense of Doubt*

Marco Goecke
Mopey
Place a Chill*

Ronald Hynd
The Sleeping Beauty (Duke of Gascony, Bluebird pas de deux)

Jiri Kylian
Forgotten Land
Petite Mort
Sechs Tänze (Six Dances)

Jessica Lang
The Calling
Her Door to the Sky

José Limón
The Moor’s Pavane

Jean-Christophe Maillot
Cendrillon (Prince)
Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio)

Susan Marshall
Kiss

Benjamin Millepied
3 Movements*

Mark Morris
Kammermusik No. 3*
Pacific

Matthew Neenan
Bacchus*

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Before After
Cylindrical Shadows

Justin Peck
Debonair*

Crystal Pite
Emergence
Plot Point

Victor Quijada
Suspension of Disbelief*

Alexei Ratmansky
Pictures at an Exhibition

Brian Reeder
Lost Language of the Flight Attendant

Jerome Robbins
Afternoon of a Faun
The Concert
Dances at a Gathering
Fancy Free
Glass Pieces
Opus 19/The Dreamer
West Side Story Suite (Riff)

Kent Stowell
Carmina Burana
Cinderella (Harlequin, Jester)
Nutcracker (Prince)
Silver Lining
Swan Lake (Wolfgang)

Susan Stroman
TAKE FIVE…More or Less

Price Suddarth
The Intermission Project*

Twyla Tharp
Afternoon Ball
Brief Fling
In the Upper Room
Nine Sinatra Songs
Opus 111*
Waiting at the Station*
Waterbaby Bagatelles

Olivier Wevers
Shindig*

Christopher Wheeldon
After the Rain pas de deux
Carousel (A Dance)
Polyphonia
Tide Harmonic*

* Originated role