James Moore

James Moore | Principal Dancer

James Moore is from San Francisco, California. He trained at San Francisco Ballet School and the School of American Ballet, and he joined Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre in 2001. Mr. Moore joined Pacific Northwest Ballet as a member of the corps de ballet in 2004 and was promoted to soloist in 2008 and principal in 2013.

Leading Roles

George Balanchine

Coppélia (Franz)

The Four Temperaments

George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker® (Cavalier, Candy Cane)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oberon, Puck, Lysander)

Prodigal Son

Rubies

La Sonnambula

Stravinsky Violin Concerto

Symphony in C

Symphony in Three Movements

Andrew Bartee

arms that work*

Peter Boal

Giselle (Hilarion, Peasant pas de deux)

Val Caniparoli

The Bridge

The Seasons*

Alejandro Cerrudo

Little mortal jump

Memory Glow*

One Thousand Pieces

Silent Ghost

Sonia Dawkins

Ripple Mechanics

Ulysses Dove

Serious Pleasures

Nacho Duato

Jardí Tancat

Rassemblement

Alexander Ekman

Cacti

Molissa Fenley

State of Darkness

William Forsythe

In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated

New Suite

One Flat Thing, reproduced

Kiyon Gaines

Do. Not. Obstruct.*

Interrupted Pri’si’zhen*

Sum Stravinsky

Paul Gibson

Mozart Pieces*

The Piano Dance

Sense of Doubt*

Marco Goecke

Mopey

Place a Chill*

Ronald Hynd

The Sleeping Beauty (Duke of Gascony, Bluebird pas de deux)

Jiri Kylian

Forgotten Land

Petite Mort

Sechs Tänze (Six Dances)

Jessica Lang

The Calling

Her Door to the Sky

José Limón

The Moor’s Pavane

Jean-Christophe Maillot

Cendrillon (Prince)

Roméo et Juliette (Benvolio)

Susan Marshall

Kiss

Benjamin Millepied

3 Movements*

Mark Morris

Kammermusik No. 3*

Pacific

Matthew Neenan

Bacchus*

Annabelle Lopez Ochoa

Before After

Cylindrical Shadows

Justin Peck

Debonair*

Crystal Pite

Emergence

Plot Point

Victor Quijada

Suspension of Disbelief*

Alexei Ratmansky

Pictures at an Exhibition

Brian Reeder

Lost Language of the Flight Attendant

Jerome Robbins

Afternoon of a Faun

The Concert

Dances at a Gathering

Fancy Free

Glass Pieces

Opus 19/The Dreamer

West Side Story Suite (Riff)

Kent Stowell

Carmina Burana

Cinderella (Harlequin, Jester)

Nutcracker (Prince)

Silver Lining

Swan Lake (Wolfgang)

Susan Stroman

TAKE FIVE…More or Less

Twyla Tharp

Afternoon Ball

Brief Fling

In the Upper Room

Nine Sinatra Songs

Opus 111*

Waiting at the Station*

Waterbaby Bagatelles

Olivier Wevers

Shindig*

Christopher Wheeldon

After the Rain pas de deux

Carousel (A Dance)

Polyphonia

Tide Harmonic*

* Originated role